Warren, Ex Parte Thomas Lyman ( 2011 )
[…] Delinquency of a Child in Chicago, Illinois, in 1972, and had been sentenced to sixty days’
    in a House of Corrections with one year probation. TDCJ did not give Warren notice that
    these conditions would be imposed upon him or an opportunity to challenge the imposition
    of these conditions.
    Warren’s release was revoked in July 2008 as a result of his failure to abstain from
    using computer and photographic equipment.        When investigators from the Attorney
    1
    See T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 508.147(b) (Vernon 2004) (“An inmate released to
    mandatory supervision is considered to be released on parole.”).
    2
    See T EX. B OARD OF P ARDONS AND P AROLES, Special Condition “M” (Sex
    Offender Registration Condition and DNA Submission), BPP-POL. 05-12.01 (Dec. 20,
    2005); Special Condition “X” (Sex Offender Condition), BPP-POL. 145.26 (Apr. 15,
    2010).
    WARREN—3