Lucio, Melissa Elizabeth ( 2011 )
[…] determination of whether “there is some evidence in the record that would permit a jury
    rationally to find that if the defendant is guilty, [s]he is guilty only of the lesser-included
    19
    This is arguably correct under our decision in Hall v. State as it does appear that
    “intentionally or knowingly causing serious bodily injury” to Mariah were “facts required” to
    establish the indictment’s allegation of “intentionally or knowingly causing [Mariah’s] death.” See
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.09(1) (providing that an offense is a lesser-included offense “if it
    is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of
    the offense charged” (emphasis added)); Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 535-36 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007) (holding that first step of lesser-included-offense analysis under the cognate pleadings
    approach requires a comparison of the elements of the offense as they are alleged in the indictment