Ex parte FRANK GARCIA HERNANDEZ, JR., Applicant
[…] have possibly intended. Boykin v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Though
    we do not view the plain meaning as producing an absurd result, we note that the legislative
    history provides no guidance on the question before us. See H.B. 1585, House Comm. on
    Corrections, 77th Leg., R.S. (Mar. 6, 2001) (audio at
    http://www.house.state.tx.us./committees/audio77/200.htm beginning at 1:17:25).
    HERNANDEZ — 6
    time credit statute focuses on the releasee’s status at the time of revocation.15 The releasee is either
    a person described by §508.149(a) at the time of revocation or he is not. His status at the time of
    revocation determines whether he gets the time credit.
    We deny relief.
    Delivered: January 28, 2009
    Publish
    15
    T EX . GOV ’T CODE §508.283(b)(“If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional
    pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked . . . .”), (c)(“If the parole,
    mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by
    Section 508.149(a) is revoked . . . .”).
    

Document Info

Docket Number: AP-75,933

Filed Date: 1/28/2009

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/16/2015