Amador, Justin ( 2009 )
[…] On January 6, 2004, appellant filed a written motion to suppress “any and all evidence”
    obtained as a result of an illegal, warrantless arrest “made without probable cause to believe [he] was
    engaged in criminal activity.”3 In support of his motion, appellant cited the Fourth Amendment to
    the Constitution of the United States.4
    On May 7, 2004, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing on appellant’s motion to suppress.
    1
    (...continued)
    Amador v. State, 
    242 S.W.3d 95
    (Tex.App.–Beaumont 2007).
    2
    Texas Penal Code § 49.04(a) provides: “A person commits an offense if the person is
    intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Texas Penal Code § 49.01(2)(A),
    in turn, provides: “‘Intoxicated’ means not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties
    by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a
    combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance in the body.”
    3
    Appellant’s motion to suppress did not identify what evidence he wanted suppressed,
    nor, as far as we can discern from the record, was such evidence identified at the suppression
    hearing. This is troubling.