Rendon, Ex Parte Frankie ( 2010 )
[…] whether such an application requires an applicant’s signature in order to comply with Rule
    73.1(d) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. We hold that the applicant need not personally
    verify a post-conviction writ application; by express statutory provision, a petitioner who is
    not the applicant may verify the application, and may do so “according to [his] belief[.]” 3
    This is so regardless of whether the applicant has exclusive personal knowledge of the facts
    underlying his habeas claim or claims.4 Nevertheless, we hold that the writ application was
    not properly verified by the applicant’s attorney in this case. Because this deficiency arose
    3
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 11.14(5) (“Oath must be made that the allegations of the
    petition are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.”).
    4
    On closer inspection of the record we observe that the applicant’s allegations are not made
    solely on the basis of his own personal knowledge. At least two of his family members claim to have