Rendon, Ex Parte Frankie ( 2010 )
[…] any other person for him.5 The person who presents the application may be called the
    petitioner, while the word “applicant” as it is used in Chapter 11 refers exclusively to the
    person for whose relief the writ is sought.6 The application may be signed and presented by
    either the applicant or any other person on his behalf.7 One of the requirements of a writ
    application is that an “[o]ath must be made that the allegations of the petition are true,
    5
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.12 (“Either the party for whose relief the writ is intended,
    or any person for him, may present a petition to the proper authority for the purpose of obtaining
    relief.”).
    6
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.13 (“The word applicant, as used in this Chapter, refers to
    the person for whose relief the writ is asked, though the petition may be signed and presented by any
    other person.”).
    7
    
    Id. Rendon —
    5
    according to the belief of the petitioner.” 8 This provision applies equally whether the
    petitioner is the applicant himself or some other person filing the application on his behalf,
    such as his attorney.