Rendon, Ex Parte Frankie ( 2010 )
[…] unsworn declaration, he must make the unsworn declaration in writing and declare it to be
    true, according to his belief, under penalty of perjury.10 Reading the applicable statutes and
    the rule together regarding verification of applications for writ of habeas corpus, we conclude
    that either the applicant, or a petitioner who is not necessarily also the applicant, may verify
    8
    TEX CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.14(5).
    9
    TEX . R. APP . P. 73.1(d).
    10
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE §§ 132.002 & 132.003. The form for an unsworn inmate
    declaration that appears in Section 132.003 requires simply that the inmate “declare under penalty
    of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.” It does not specify whether that assertion is based
    upon personal knowledge or belief. In obvious deference to Article 11.14(5), however, we have
    modified the inmate declaration as applied to post-conviction writ applications in such a way that