Scott, Samuel ( 2010 )
[…] fall under subsection (a)(4) if the caller is intending to alarm the recipient concerning
    a particular candidate. Further, we note that subsection (a)(7)’s ‘electronic
    communications’ could encompass some talk radio and television programming.”
    Scott v. State, 
    298 S.W.3d 264
    , 269 (Tex.App.–San Antonio 2009).
    8
    Scott v. State, 
    298 S.W.3d 264
    , 267, 269, 270 (Tex.App.–San Antonio 2009).
    9
    The State’s petition covers both cases. The State’s grounds read as follows:
    (1) Are subsections (a)(4) and (a)(7) of Texas Penal Code § 42.07 unconstitutionally
    vague?
    (2) Do subsections (a)(4) and (a)(7) of Texas Penal Code § 42.07 implicate the First
    Amendment to the United States Constitution?
    (3) Are the term “repeated” and the phrase “in a manner reasonably likely to harass,
    annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another,” which are both
    contained within Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(4) and (a)(7), unconstitutionally
    vague?
    (continued...)
    SCOTT -- 7
    to determine whether the court of appeals erred in its analysis. See Tex. R. App. Proc. 66.3(d).