Puente, Julio Cesar ( 2010 )
[…] six years of age . . . WITH FINGER.” This allegation charged the appellant with a first-
    degree felony offense,3 but with an enhanced minimum punishment of twenty-five years
    confinement in the penitentiary by virtue of the allegation that the child who was sexually
    assaulted was younger than six years of age.4 The appellant and the State entered into plea
    1
    Puente v. State, No. 14-08-01011-CR, 
    2010 WL 46534
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    January 7, 2010) (mem. op.) (Slip op. at 6) (not designated for publication).
    2
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. arts. 28.10 & 28.11.
    3
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B), & (e) (“A person commits an offense
    . . . if the person . . . intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus . . . of a child
    by any means . . . and . . . if . . . the victim is younger than 14 years of age[.] * * * An offense under
    this section is a felony of the first degree.”).
    4
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.021(f)(1) (“The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense
    under this section is increased to 25 years if . . . the victim of the offense is younger than six years
    of age at the time the offense is committed[.]”).
    Puente—3
    negotiations. From what we are able to gather from the record, the appellant agreed to plead
    guilty to the first-degree felony offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child—unenhanced,