Puente, Julio Cesar ( 2010 )
[…] However, neither the indictment itself nor a copy of it was actually amended in
    accordance with the agreement of the parties. Instead, the prosecutor manually struck certain
    language from the written judicial confession contained in the “Waiver of Constitutional
    Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession” that was entered into evidence in
    support of the guilty plea. As amended (and showing the strike-out), the judicial confession
    acknowledges that the appellant “did [on the alleged date] unlawfully, intentionally and
    5
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 28.11 (“All amendments of an indictment or information
    shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction.”).
    Puente—4
    knowingly cause THE PENETRATION OF THE ANUS of [J.C.], a child younger than six
    years of age . . . WITH FINGER.” Underneath the judicial confession as thus altered appears
    the handwritten notation: “State moves to amend the indictment as reflected above.” But