Davis, Selwyn Preston ( 2010 )
[…] The trial court ruled: “These cases are squarely on point with mental illness, mental health issues
    where drug – voluntary drug use has nothing to do with it. I will not let that evidence in.”
    There is no such thing as an “affirmative defense of diminished capacity” in Texas (other
    than insanity),16 but evidence of a mental disease or defect may be relevant and admissible to rebut
    or disprove the defendant’s culpable mens rea.17 The present case, however, involves the question
    of voluntary intoxication, which is governed by a specific statute.
    Penal Code § 8.04(a) provides: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the
    commission of crime.”18 Intoxication is further defined as a “disturbance of mental or physical
    capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.”19 In Ramos v. State, we
    construed this statute as prohibiting any attempt to use intoxication to rebut or disprove a defendant’s
    16
    Ruffin v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 586
    , 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    17
    
    Id. at 594.