Davis, Selwyn Preston ( 2010 )
[…] SELWYN DAVIS, Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    ON DIRECT APPEAL FROM CAUSE NO. D-1-DC-06-904119
    IN THE 390 TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT
    TRAVIS COUNTY
    K ELLER, P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which M EYERS, W OMACK,
    K EASLER, H ERVEY, and C OCHRAN, JJ., joined. P RICE, J OHNSON, and H OLCOMB, JJ.,
    concurred.
    In October 2007, a jury convicted appellant of capital murder.1 Based on the jury’s answers
    to the special issues,2 the trial judge sentenced appellant to death.3 Direct appeal to this Court is
    1
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person commits
    murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder
    in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . burglary.”).
    2
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(b), (e). Unless otherwise indicated, all further
    references to articles are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    3
    Art. 37.071, § 2(g).
    DAVIS – 2