Contreras, Saul ( 2010 )
[…] lawyer. In his brief, appellant also referenced the court of appeals’s discussion of: (5) whether he
    was interrogated by two detectives and was accused of lying, and (6) whether Detective Ochoa
    yelled, banged his hand on a desk, and got in appellant’s face.
    B. Analysis
    1. Overview
    In Oursbourn v. State, we explained that Texas law allows for jury instructions on three
    different types of “voluntariness” issues: (1) a general instruction on voluntariness under article
    38.22 §6, (2) a warnings instruction under article 38.22 §7, and (3) a specific voluntariness
    instruction for constitutional due process claims under article 38.23.7 Article 38.23 provides in
    relevant part:
    No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of
    the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the
    United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the
    trial of any criminal case.
    In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be
    instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained