Lizcano, Juan ( 2010 )
[…] Cr. App. 2007).
    89
    Rousseau, 855 S.W .2d at 673; Royster v. State, 622 S.W .2d 442 (Tex. Cr. App. 1981).
    90
    Smith, 297 S.W .3d at 274-75; Banda v. State, 890 S.W .2d 42, 60 (Tex. Cr. App. 1994).
    Lizcano - 48
    (ii) intentionally and knowingly;
    (iii) caused the death of Brian Jackson, an individual, by shooting him with a firearm; and
    (iv) Brian Jackson was a City of Dallas police officer acting in lawful discharge of an
    official duty; and
    (v) the appellant knew that Brian Jackson was a police officer.
    The offense of manslaughter is defined in Section 19.04 of the Penal Code: “A person commits
    an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” The offense of negligent homicide
    is defined in Section 19.05: “A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual
    by criminal negligence.” Because manslaughter and negligent homicide could have been
    established by commission of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the offense
    of capital murder as alleged in the indictment, manslaughter and negligent homicide are lesser-
    included offenses.