Lizcano, Juan ( 2010 )
[…] MEYERS, KEASLER, HERVEY , and COCHRAN, JJ., joined. PRICE, J., filed a
    concurring and dissenting opinion, in which HOLCOMB and JOHNSON, JJ., joined.
    A jury convicted Juan Lizcano of capital murder on October 9, 2007. Pursuant to the
    jury’s findings on special issues about future-dangerousness, mitigation, and mental-retardation,
    the trial court sentenced the appellant to death. The appellant now raises seventy-nine points of
    error on direct appeal to this Court.1 Finding no reversible error, we affirm the judgment and
    1
    See C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art 37.071, § 2(h) (“The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be
    subject to automatic review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.”).
    Lizcano - 2
    sentence of the trial court.
    I. Background
    The appellant and Jose Fernandez, a friend, spent the evening of Saturday, November 13,
    2005, at a dance club in Dallas. Fernandez testified at the appellant’s trial that they arrived