Lizcano, Juan ( 2010 )
[…] The appellant would have us apply Rule 269(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides
    51
    See, e.g., Gallo, 239 S.W .3d at 774 (where evidence was both in favor of and against a finding of mental
    retardation, “the jury was ultimately in the best position to make credibility determinations and evaluate this
    conflicting evidence”).
    Lizcano - 30
    that “the party having the burden of proof on the whole case, or on all matters which are
    submitted by the charge, shall be entitled to open and conclude the argument.”
    Article 36.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the order of closing arguments
    in criminal trials: “The order of argument may be regulated by the presiding judge; but the
    State’s counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury.” We dealt with an
    argument similar to the appellant’s in Martinez v. State,52 in which the appellant contended that
    the civil rules should apply and a defendant should have the right to open and close the argument