Lizcano, Juan ( 2010 )
[…] “there is some evidence, from any source, on each element of the defense that, if believed by the
    jury, would support a rational inference that that element is true.”93 If a defense is so supported,
    “the defendant is entitled to an instruction on that defense, even if the evidence supporting the
    defense is weak or contradicted, and even if the trial court is of the opinion that the evidence is
    not credible.”94 Whether a defense is supported by the evidence is a sufficiency question
    reviewable on appeal as a question of law.95
    Section 9.31(a) of the Penal Code establishes the elements of self-defense. “Except as
    provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the
    92
    
    Id., at §
    2.03(c).
    93
    
    243 S.W.3d 647
    , 657 (Tex. Cr. App. 2007).
    94
    
    Id., at 658.
    95
    
    Id. Lizcano -
    50
    degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor
    against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”96 Subsection (b) then establishes
    certain exceptions, including that “the use of force against another is not justified … to resist an
    arrest or search that the actor knows is being made by a peace officer … even though the arrest or