Lizcano, Juan ( 2010 )
[…] 72
    
    Id., at 590.
    73
    See United States v. Cameron, 
    907 F.2d 1051
    , 1067-68 (11 th Cir. 1990) (psychiatric evidence to negate
    specific intent is admissible when it focuses on the appellant’s specific state of mind at the time of the offense, but
    the appellant failed to demonstrate how her psychiatric evidence of schizophrenia would negate intent to distribute
    crack cocaine); 
    Ruffin, 270 S.W.3d at 596
    n.32 (citing Cameron).
    74
    W hile the trial court ruled that the testimony of Dr. W imbish was not admissible under Rule 403, we note
    that the testimony was likely also inadmissible under Section 8.04(a) of the Penal Code, which provides, “Voluntary
    intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime.” See Sakil v. State, 287 S.W .3d 23, 28 (Tex.
    Cr. App. 2009) (“Evidence of an appellant’s intoxication, if any, does not negate the elements of intent or
    knowledge.”) (quoting Hawkins v. State, 605 S.W .2d 586, 589 (Tex. Cr. App. 1980)).
    Lizcano - 40