Safety Nat’l Cas. Corp. v. State,
[…] Safety National neither lodged an
    objection on this basis in the trial court, as far as we can tell, nor raised this claim in the court
    of appeals.
    Analysis
    It is well settled that an appeal from bond-forfeiture proceeding originating in a
    criminal case is a criminal matter, not a civil matter, with final state-court jurisdiction vested
    in this Court.11 To determine whether civil appellate filing fees apply to bond-forfeiture
    proceedings, we turn to Articles 44.42 and 44.44 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
    which govern appellate review in such cases.12 Article 44.42, titled “Appeal on forfeitures,”
    permits a defendant or the State to appeal “from every final judgment rendered upon a
    personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where
    11
    State v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.3d 316
    , 321 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Jeter v. State, 
    26 S.W. 49
    , 49-50 (Tex. 1894).
    12
    See also T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 44.43 (a final judgment in a bond