Robinson, Leo Demory ( 2015 )
[…] failure-to-comply offense.
    We distinguish offenses into three different categories of offenses based on the
    offense-defining statute’s gravamen, or focus: “result of conduct,” “nature of conduct,” or
    “circumstances of conduct” offenses.10 Result-of-conduct offenses concern the product of
    certain conduct.11 Nature-of-conduct offenses are defined by the act or conduct that is
    punished, regardless of any result that might occur.12 Lastly, circumstances-of-conduct
    offenses prohibit otherwise innocent behavior that becomes criminal only under specific
    circumstances.13
    8
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.02(b).
    9
    
    Id. § 6.02(c)
    (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable
    mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or
    recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.”).
    10
    Young v. State, 
    341 S.W.3d 417
    , 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    11
    
    Id. 12 Id.
           13
    
    Id. ROBINSON—7 Article
    62.102(a) is a generalized “umbrella” statute that criminalizes the failure to