Robinson, Leo Demory ( 2015 )
[…] unlawful, a culpable mental state must attach to the circumstances of the conduct.
    Because Article 62.012 fails to provide a culpable mental state and does not clearly
    dispense with one, Penal Code § 6.02(c) requires we read one into the statute. Like the Court
    in Young v. State20 recognized, the failure-to-stop-and-render-aid statute provides a strong
    analogy to the statute at issue here. In Huffman v. State, we considered the offense of failure
    to stop and render aid found in Transportation Code § 550.021, which also does not contain
    lacks an explicit culpable mental state.21 Section 550.021 provides in relevant part:
    (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or
    death of a person shall:
    (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
    to the scene as possible;
    18
    
    McQueen, 781 S.W.2d at 604
    .
    19
    
    Id. 20 Young,
    341 S.W.3d at 427.
    21
    Huffman v. State, 
    267 S.W.3d 902
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    ROBINSON—9
    (2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not
    stopped at the scene of the accident; and
    (3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with
    the requirements of Section 550.023.
    (b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by Subsection (a) shall
    do so without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
    (c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not
    comply with the requirements of this section.
    Concluding that the focus of this statute was on an “accident,” the Court stated that a
    culpable mental state must attach to this circumstance because it is the gravamen of the
    offense.22 Because Huffman’s failure to stop, return, or remain became criminal only due