Robinson, Leo Demory ( 2015 )
[…] (or mens rea) is required for an Article 62.102(a) offense, the culpable mental state applies
    only to the defendant’s actual knowledge of the statutory obligations.5 The court of appeals
    alternatively held that, even if the mens rea requirement applied to the act of notification
    itself, as opposed to the knowledge of the obligation, the State presented sufficient evidence
    to support the conviction.6 We granted Robinson’s petition for discretionary review to
    review the court of appeals’ interpretation of Article 62.102(a) and its legal sufficiency
    analysis.
    II. Culpable mental state required for Article 62.102(a)
    Article 62.102(a) states that a person commits the offense of failure to comply with
    sex-offender registration requirements “if the person is required to register and fails to
    comply with any requirement of this chapter.”7 “If the definition of an offense does not
    prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the
    4
    Robinson v. State, No. 05-12-01502, 
    2014 WL 428029
    , *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    Feb. 3, 2014) (not designated for publication).
    5