Young, Robert Alan ( 2011 )
[…] the duty to register as a sex offender,32 the duty to change online identifiers,33 the duty to
    report a regularly visited location,34 the duty to report one’s status as a sex offender when
    applying for a driver’s license,35 as well as the duty to report any change of address.36
    Appellant analogizes the umbrella statute criminalizing any failure to comply with the
    requirements of Chapter 62 with the federal offense of “engaging in a continuing criminal
    enterprise” that the Supreme Court addressed in Richardson v. United States.37                   In
    Richardson, the Court held that the jury had “to agree unanimously about which specific
    30
    Appellant’s Brief at 9 (quoting Richardson v. United States, 
    526 U.S. 813
    , 819 (1999)).
    31
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 62.102(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person is
    required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.”).
    32
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. arts. 62.001(5)(A) (listing several sex offenses as a
    “reportable conviction or adjudication”), 62.051 (Registration: General).
    33
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 62.0551 (Change in Online Identifiers).
    34