State of Texas v. Rhinehart, Kenton Jerrod ( 2011 )
[…] appellee’s motion to quash the indictment on a ground not authorized by law because the sufficiency
    of the evidence supporting a juvenile court’s order to transfer a case to criminal district court is not
    a valid ground for granting a motion to quash an indictment as a matter of statutory law. Appellee
    the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that “after due diligence of the state
    it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person because the
    person could not be found”).
    3
    See Article 44.47(b), TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. (defendant may appeal a transfer under Section
    54.02 of the Family Code “only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of . . . the offense for
    which the defendant was transferred to criminal court”).
    Rhinehart--4
    responded by arguing, among other things, that the State had waived these issues by failing to raise
    them in the criminal district court4 and that he did not “appeal” but only “challenged” the juvenile