State of Texas v. Rhinehart, Kenton Jerrod ( 2011 )
[…] Appellee argues, “Accordingly, Rhinehart would urge that, without a valid transfer
    proceeding, the [criminal district] court would not have acquired jurisdiction. Consequently, the
    validity of the transfer order is and must be subject to judicial review in the [criminal district] court.”
    We do not believe that the criminal district court’s quashing of appellee’s indictment, based on the
    State’s lack of “due diligence,” is necessarily a determination by the criminal district court that it
    lacks jurisdiction over the case. In addition, the legislative provision in Article 44.47(b) that a
    defendant may appeal a juvenile court’s transfer order “only in conjunction with the appeal of a
    conviction . . . for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court” is some indication that a
    juvenile court’s erroneous transfer order does not divest the criminal district court of jurisdiction
    over the case. We do not believe that the issue of whether the criminal district court could set aside