State of Texas v. Rhinehart, Kenton Jerrod ( 2011 )
[…] motion to quash to learn that the juvenile court had jurisdiction over the case again.
    And, it is not so clear to us that, in granting appellee’s motion to quash, the criminal district
    court implicitly or even necessarily ruled that the juvenile court’s ruling on the due-diligence issue
    deprived the criminal district court “of jurisdiction over the matter.” It is not apparent to us that a
    juvenile court’s erroneous ruling on a due-diligence issue deprives the criminal district court “of
    jurisdiction over the matter.” See, e.g., Article 44.47(b) (defendant may appeal a transfer under
    Section 54.02 of the Family Code “only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of . . . the
    offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court”).
    In addition, even if one could read these implicit rulings into the criminal district court’s
    granting of appellee’s motion to quash, this motion to quash still requested only that the indictment
    be quashed.