State of Texas v. Rhinehart, Kenton Jerrod ( 2011 )
[…] not divest the juvenile court of its exclusive jurisdiction over the case, thus permitting the criminal
    district court to review the validity of the transfer order to determine whether it has jurisdiction over
    6
    The relief requested in the prayer in appellee’s motion was that “upon hearing and
    presentation of evidence that the indictment in this cause be quashed and held for naught.”
    (Emphasis supplied).
    7
    Under these circumstances, the State can obtain another indictment against appellee. See
    Article 28.05, TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. (if a motion to set aside an indictment is sustained, “the
    defendant shall not therefor be discharged, but may immediately be recommitted by order of the
    court, upon motion of the State’s attorney or without motion; and proceedings may afterward be had
    against him as if no prosecution had ever been commenced”); Article 28.08, TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC.
    (if a motion to set aside an indictment is sustained, “but the court refuses to discharge the defendant,
    then at the expiration of ten days from the order sustaining such motion[],” the defendant shall be