State of Texas v. Rhinehart, Kenton Jerrod ( 2011 )
[…] presentation of evidence that the indictment in this cause be quashed and held for naught.”
    (Emphasis supplied).
    7
    Under these circumstances, the State can obtain another indictment against appellee. See
    Article 28.05, TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. (if a motion to set aside an indictment is sustained, “the
    defendant shall not therefor be discharged, but may immediately be recommitted by order of the
    court, upon motion of the State’s attorney or without motion; and proceedings may afterward be had
    against him as if no prosecution had ever been commenced”); Article 28.08, TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC.
    (if a motion to set aside an indictment is sustained, “but the court refuses to discharge the defendant,
    then at the expiration of ten days from the order sustaining such motion[],” the defendant shall be
    discharged, “unless in the meanwhile complaint has been made before a magistrate charging him
    with an offense, or unless another indictment has been presented against him for such offense”).
    Rhinehart--7
    the case.