Cavazos, Abraham ( 2012 )
[…] The Court renders what is essentially an advisory opinion
    with respect to the first holding because it affirms the court of appeals on the second holding. I think
    that we should not address a contentious legal issue that is unnecessary to the disposition of the case.
    But since the Court does address the first issue, I must register my disagreement with its resolution
    of that question. I believe that manslaughter is not in fact a lesser-included offense of the theory of
    CAVAZOS CONCURRENCE — 2
    murder charged in this case.
    Under Article 37.09, an offense is lesser-included if, among other things: “(1) it is established
    by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense
    charged . . . [or] (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental
    state suffices to establish its commission.”1
    Appellant was charged with murder under § 19.02(b)(2), which provides: “A person commits
    an offense if he . . . intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to