Cavazos, Abraham ( 2012 )
[…] mental state of “recklessness” found in the offense of manslaughter, the contemplated injury that
    must be proven in a § 19.02(b)(2) murder prosecution (serious bodily injury) is less than the
    contemplated injury that must be proven in a manslaughter prosecution (death). So, manslaughter
    does not differ from § 19.02(b)(2) murder solely on the basis of a lesser culpable mental state
    because manslaughter also differs by requiring proof of a greater contemplated injury.16
    Consequently, manslaughter is not a lesser-included offense of § 19.02(b)(2) murder.
    14
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.02(d) (“Culpable mental states are classified according to
    relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) intentional, (2) knowing, (3) reckless, (4)
    criminal negligence.”). See also 
    id., § 6.03
    (providing definitions of the culpable mental states).
    15
    Death is a form of serious bodily injury, but the term “serious bodily injury” also embraces
    other, lesser injuries. See TEX . PENAL CODE § 1.07(46).
    16