Cavazos, Abraham ( 2012 )
[…] of that question. I believe that manslaughter is not in fact a lesser-included offense of the theory of
    CAVAZOS CONCURRENCE — 2
    murder charged in this case.
    Under Article 37.09, an offense is lesser-included if, among other things: “(1) it is established
    by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense
    charged . . . [or] (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental
    state suffices to establish its commission.”1
    Appellant was charged with murder under § 19.02(b)(2), which provides: “A person commits
    an offense if he . . . intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to
    human life that causes the death of an individual.”2 The court of appeals held that this theory of
    murder does not require proof of a culpable mental state for causing death.3 But the court of appeals
    held that manslaughter does require proof of a culpable mental state for causing death