Scales, Courtney Jay ( 2012 )
[…] was unable to serve or disqualified5 from serving on the jury and held that the trial court abused its
    discretion in dismissing Collins.6 The court of appeals also found that “the foreman’s testimony was
    sufficient to demonstrate that there was—at the very least—a reasonable possibility that his request
    to remove Collins was due to Collins’s view of the merits of the case.”7 The court of appeals pointed
    to specific excerpts from the foreman’s testimony to support its conclusion that Collins’s refusal to
    4
    Referring to T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 33.011.
    5
    T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 33.011(b) (a judge may seat an alternate juror to “replace jurors who, prior to
    the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of
    punishment, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”).
    6
    Scales v. State, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 2864, at *5.
    7
    
    Id. 4 deliberate
    could have been due to her views of the evidence, thus that dismissal was in error. The
    court of appeals found that, because this error deprived appellant of his constitutional right to a