the judgments of the trial court. Watson v. State,
[…] continue off property to the point of fatally injuring the victim. This, according to
    Appellants, would result in no criminal liability under the statute. However, if each time
    a dog bites the victim is considered to be an “attack,” then the location of only the fatal
    bite determines liability under the statute.
    We disagree that this variant definition renders the statute invalid as a whole.
    Failure to secure a dog is the conduct prohibited by the statute, and the key word in the
    statute, “Secure,” is defined. Section 822.001(4) says, “‘Secure’ means to take steps that
    a reasonable person would take to ensure a dog remains on the owner’s property,
    including confining the dog in an enclosure that is capable of preventing the escape or
    release of the dog.” By referring to “steps a reasonable person would take,” the statute
    clearly establishes an objective reasonable-person standard. There is also a reasonable-
    Watson and Smith–Page 11
    person element to the mens rea required for the offense, criminal negligence, which