See Brown v. Ohio,
[…] intended to establish, maintain, participate in or participate in the profits of a combination–a
    group of three or more–whose members collaborate in carrying on criminal activities); Nguyen v.
    State, 
    1 S.W.3d 694
    , 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (offense of engaging in organized criminal
    activity requires proof that combination was an ongoing enterprise, not the collaboration of its
    members to commit a single crime; the language implies “an element of continuity”).
    10
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 71.02(b) (“Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), an
    offense under this section is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in
    Subsection (a) that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the
    offense is a state jail felony, except that if the most serious offense is a felony of the first degree,
    the offense is a felony of the first degree.”).
    Chaddock       Concurring Opinion   Page 6
    offense–an aggravated assault committed by one acting as a member of a criminal street
    gang–it cannot later retry the actor for the same underlying aggravated assault.11 And Section