See Brown v. Ohio,
[…] successively a conspiracy and the substantive offenses it encompasses. This rule has been
    interpreted to allow prosecution of a defendant once for a RICO conspiracy and thereafter for the
    predicate offenses constituting a pattern of racketeering activity.”) (citations omitted).
    6
    
    213 S.W.3d 338
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Chaddock      Concurring Opinion       Page 5
    organized criminal activity by committing capital murder as a member of a criminal street
    gang.7 In Garza, we relied, in part, on Penal Code Section 71.03(3) which states that “It is
    no defense to prosecution under 71.02 that . . . a person has been charged with, acquitted, or
    convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]”8 Thus, in a trial for
    engaging in organized criminal activity, the defendant cannot claim that he has a defense to
    prosecution because he had already been “charged with, acquitted, or convicted of” any of