ONST. amend. IV; accord Missouri v. Hunter,
[…] Ohio, 
    432 U.S. 161
    , 166 & n.6 (1977)
    (successive prosecutions).
    6
    Ball v. United States, 
    470 U.S. 856
    , 861 (1985).
    CHADDOCK DISSENTING OPINION—3
    otherwise manifested, and does not operate to trump clearly expressed legislative intent.” 7
    In Garza v. State, a multiple-punishment case, we relied upon these principles in
    holding that two offenses—engaging in organized criminal activity and the underlying
    offense (capital murder in that case)—were not the same offense for double-jeopardy
    purposes.8 While admitting that the two offenses would have been the same under the
    Blockburger test, we considered Penal Code Section 71.03(3)’s provision that “[i]t is no
    defense to prosecution [for engaging in organized criminal activity] that a person has been
    charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any [underlying] offense.”9 We reasoned that “the
    Legislature . . . indicated with sufficient clarity its intention that a defendant charged with
    engaging in organized criminal activity may also be charged (at least in the same proceeding)