Moreover, the legislature made no exception to the automatic probation requirement for convictions that occurred upon adjudication of deferred-adjudication probation. Because an offender was guaranteed a second period of probation upon adjudication, the legislature might not have wanted to allow extensions of the initial period of deferred adjudication for state-jail felonies. Moreover, subsection 15(b) provided, “A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of community supervision, or if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, 17
Id., lines 379-12to 379-15 (Art. 42.12, § 15(a)). See also State v. Mancuso,
919 S.W.2d 86, 88-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). GARRETT & TURNER DISSENT — 7 before the first anniversary of the expiration of the period of community supervision.”18 The very same subsection also provided, “The maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is five years.”19 Even if there is some ambiguity in Section 15(b) regarding whether the five-year maximum applies to the initial probation period or to an extension of the probation period, it is clear from the outset that Section 15 contained its own mechanism for extending the period of regular probation in