id., § 4.01,lines 379-12 to 382-11. As the Court correctly observes, Section 15 has always been limited to situations in which a person has been convicted and, so, has no application to persons who are placed on deferred adjudication. See Court’s op. at 10-11. 5
Id., lines 379-21to 379-26 (Art. 42.12, § 15(b)). 6
Id., lines 339-15to 339-20 (Art. 42.12, § 3(e)(2)), and lines 342-12 to 342-17 (Art. 42.12, § 4(d)(2)) (“A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this section if the defendant . . . is sentenced to serve a term of confinement under Section 12.35, Penal Code.”). For jury- recommended probation, the statute was later amended to exclude only state-jail felonies for which the imposition of probation was automatic under § 15(a). See Art. 42.12, § 4(d)(2) (current version).