Even though the relevant portion of Section 22(c) refers to every grade of offense but the state-jail felony, the Court divides that single sentence (quoted above) into two parts, with the first part authorizing the trial court to extend the period of probation and the second part (involving the reference to grades of offenses) restricting how long such an extension can be. This construction leaves an obvious hole in Section 22(c): How long can (deferred adjudication) supervision for a state-jail felony be extended? To fill that hole, the Court looks to the deferred-adjudication provision (in Section 5) that says, “In a felony case, the period of community supervision may not exceed 10 years.”15 But that provision covers all classes of felonies, not just state-jail felonies.