of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree felony case exceed 10 years or the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case exceed three years.10 B. What it Means In construing a statute, we seek to effectuate the legislature’s collective intent.11 We discern that intent solely from the literal text of the statute unless the text is ambiguous or leads to absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended.12 When analyzing the literal text, we 7 S.B. 1067, § 4.01, lines 339-12 to 339-14 (Art. 42.12, § 3(d)) and lines 342-9 to 342-11 (Art. 42.12, § 4(c)). 8
Id., lines 345-13to 345-15 (Art. 42.12, § 5(a)) (“A judge may increase the maximum period of community supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) of this article.”). 9 Compare
id., lines 379-21to 379-26 (Art. 42.12, § 15(b)) (“A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of community supervision, or if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the expiration of the period of community supervision.”) to