See Art. 42.12, § 4(d)(2) (current version). GARRETT & TURNER DISSENT — 3 article.”7 An identical reference to Section 22(c) was added to Section 5, the deferred-adjudication statute.8 The legislature did not add a reference in Section 5 to Section 15(b), the state-jail felony counterpart to Section 22(c), even though the language in the latter two provisions was virtually identical with respect to the procedure for extending the period of community-supervision.9 With respect to whether and how long community supervision could be extended, Section 22(c), which was new, provided in relevant part: The judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section as often as the judge determines is necessary, but in no case may the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree felony case exceed 10 years or the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case exceed three years.10 B. What it Means In construing a statute, we seek to effectuate the legislature’s collective intent.11 We discern that intent solely from the literal text of the statute unless the text is ambiguous or leads to absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended.12 When analyzing the literal text, we 7 S.B. 1067, § 4.01, lines 339-12 to 339-14 (Art. 42.12, § 3(d)) and lines 342-9 to 342-11 (Art. 42.12, § 4(c)). 8
Id., lines 345-13to 345-15 (Art. 42.12, § 5(a)) (“A judge may increase the maximum period of community supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) of this article.”). 9 Compare
id., lines 379-21to 379-26 (Art. 42.12, § 15(b)) (“A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of community supervision, or if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the expiration of the period of community supervision.”) to
id., lines 407-1to 407-5 (Art. 42.12, § 22(c)) (“A court may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of supervision or, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the date on which the period of supervision expires.”). 10
Id., lines 406-23to 406-27 (Art. 42.12, § 22(c)) (emphasis added). 11 Harris v. State,
359 S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). 12
Id. (citing Boykinv. State,
818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).