Moore, Jammie Lee ( 2012 )
[…] Beedy v. State, 250 S.W.3d 107, 114 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (discussing Bell v. State, 994 S.W.2d 173, 175 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). Accordingly, the trial court could cumulate Appellant's sentences at his discretion, but in the alternative, a remand would allow the trial court to clarify its intent and enable it to exercise its discretion to cumulate under Article 42.08(a), if it so desires. See slip op. at 14 n.12.

    For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

    Hervey, J.

    Filed: June 20, 2012

    Publish

    1. "When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction. Except as provided by Sections (b) and (c) of this article, in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly; provided, however, that the cumulative total of suspended sentences in felony cases shall not exceed 10 years, and the cumulative total of suspended sentences in misdemeanor cases shall not exceed the maximum period of confinement in jail applicable to the misdemeanor offenses, though in no event more than three years, including extensions of periods of community supervision under Section 22, Article 42.12, of this code, if none of the offenses are offenses under Chapter 49, Penal Code, or four years, including extensions, if any of the offenses are offenses under Chapter 49, Penal Code." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.08(a).

    2. Ex parte Lewis, 414 S.W.2d 682, 683 (Tex. Crim. App. 1967).

    3. There is also sufficient evidence in the record to support the discretionary-cumulation order. The record includes evidence of Applicant's previous conviction. Cf.