Velez, Manuel ( 2012 )
[…] Delao v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 235
    , 238 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), quoting Green v. State, 
    934 S.W.2d 92
    , 98 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1996). This is particularly true when the motion is based on the voluntariness of an appellant’s
    statement. 
    Id. Given this
    vital role, we afford great deference to the trial court’s decision to admit
    or exclude such evidence and will overturn that decision on appeal only when a flagrant abuse of
    discretion is shown. See Montanez v. State, 
    195 S.W.3d 101
    , 106 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the statements of an
    accused “may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same w[ere] freely and
    voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” Our determination of whether a statement was
    voluntarily made is based on an examination of the totality of the circumstances surrounding its
    acquisition. Wyatt v. State, 
    23 S.W.3d 18
    , 23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); see also Arizona v.
    Fulminante, 
    499 U.S. 279