Ex parte ARTHUR LEE WILLIAMS, Applicant
[…] obtain the kind of mitigation special issue that we now take for granted. In formulating his defense
    of applicant, counsel was limited to the special issues that were submitted.
    It would not be accurate to say that the defense had a good case on the deliberateness and
    provocation issues, but it would be accurate to say that he had a better case on these issues than most
    capital-murder defendants. Applicant had not planned to kill someone that day. He had not even
    50
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.0711(e) (“Whether, taking into consideration all of
    the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background,
    and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or
    circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death sentence be
    imposed.”). See also Penry v. Lynaugh, 
    492 U.S. 302
    (1989) (“Penry I”).
    51
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.071(b)(1) (West 1983) (“whether the conduct of the
    defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable