State of Texas v. Mazuca, Alvaro ( 2012 )
[…] Christopher Grijalva.
    Grijalva testified that, on December 11, 2008, he was assigned to patrol the Sunland
    Park Mall area on the west side of El Paso, along with his partner, Officer Mike Chavez.
    Grijalva and Chavez were part of the Westside Regional Command Center TAC patrol, a unit
    that does not respond to routine patrol calls but instead performs specific assignments. On
    1
    State v. Mazuca, No. 08-09-00102-CR, 
    2011 WL 1533419
    (Tex. App.—El Paso, Apr. 20,
    2011) (not designated for publication).
    2
    See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.113(a) & (d) (“[A] person commits an offense if
    the person knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty
    Group 2 [which offense] is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to
    which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or
    more but less than 400 grams.”); 
    id. § 481.103(a)
    (“Penalty Group 2 consists of [inter alia] 3,4-
    methylendioxy methamphetamine”).
    Mazuca — 3
    this particular day, the TAC patrol was tasked with looking for traffic violators. At