Ex parte Johnson,
12 S.W.3d 472, 473 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (“Prior to the mandate, a judgment is not final.”). In this case, the mandate issued on the same day the applications were filed, but the record fails to show 1 Hastings v. State, No. 05-10-00264-CR & No. 05-10-00265-CR (Tex. App.–Dallas April 7, 2011 pet. denied) (not designated for publication). 2 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(a) (“After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas”).