a lane change when his lane merges with another lane.1 Mahaffey v. State, No. 12-08-00430-
[…] than one understanding. See State v. Neesley, 
    239 S.W.3d 780
    , 783 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    B.   Plain Language of Statute Unambiguous
    In interpreting statutes, we presume that the Legislature intended for the entire
    statutory scheme to be effective. See T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 311.021(2); Murray v. State, 
    302 S.W.3d 874
    , 879, 881 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (in construing statute, looked to other
    provisions within entire “statutory scheme” rather than merely the single, discrete provision
    at issue). Texas Transportation Code Section 541.302(7) provides, “In this subtitle,9 ‘Laned
    roadway’ means a roadway that is divided into at least two clearly marked lanes for vehicular
    travel.” T EX. T RANSP. C ODE. § 541.302(7). The signal statute is contained within that subtitle
    and is, therefore, subject to that definition. 
    Id. § 545.104(a).
    Here, the record reveals that the highway on which appellant was driving was