a lane change when his lane merges with another lane.1 Mahaffey v. State, No. 12-08-00430-
[…] failed to use a turn signal after the lane markings ended as the two lanes merged
    into one. The Court finds that this conduct is a traffic violation as contemplated
    by Section 545.104(a) and as such the traffic stop was justified.
    4
    Idaho Code § 49-808(1) provides, “No person shall turn a vehicle onto a highway or move
    a vehicle right or left upon a highway or merge onto or exit from a highway unless and until the
    movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal.” Compare
    TEX . TRANSP . CODE § 545.104(a) (“An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106
    to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.”).
    Mahaffey - 4
    The Court finds that the sole valid basis for the traffic stop and detention of the
    Defendant was the violation of Section 545.104(a).5
    The DWI was resolved with a plea bargain, and the trial court certified appellant’s right to