a lane change when his lane merges with another lane.1 Mahaffey v. State, No. 12-08-00430-
[…] Sergeant Sparks said that the road, as it approaches the bridge over
    Cedar Creek Lake, goes from two lanes in each direction, to one in each direction. Sergeant
    to a ‘lane change’ that required a signal under chapter 545 of the Texas Transportation Code?”
    2
    We recite the facts in relevant part as set forth in Mahaffey v. State, 
    316 S.W.3d 633
    , 634-
    36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“Mahaffey I”).
    Mahaffey - 2
    Sparks turned on his overhead lights for a traffic stop based on the failure to signal a lane
    change as required by Texas Transportation Code Section 545.104(a). See T EX. T RANSP.
    C ODE § 545.104(a) (“An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to
    indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.”). After appellant
    had pulled his car to the side of the road, Sergeant Sparks approached appellant’s car and
    immediately noticed appellant’s “slurred speech” and “a strong odor of alcohol” coming from
    inside the car. Sergeant Sparks arrested appellant for DWI.