State of Texas v. Meru, Mark ( 2013 )
[…] 14 333 S.W.3d at 147
    .
    15
    A defendant who desires a lesser-included offense instruction for criminal trespass may yet
    have some recourse. Faced with a burglary indictment merely alleging “entry,” he may seek greater
    specificity via a motion to quash for lack of critical notice, asking for clarification whether the State
    intends to prove that element by virtue of evidence that he intruded upon the premises with his whole
    body or no more than a part. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 21.11 (indictment must be sufficient
    “to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant,” and must provide “that
    degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is
    charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment”). We have held
    that an indictment alleging burglary need not specify whether the “entry” occurred by virtue of the
    intrusion of “any part of the body” versus “any physical object connected with the body”—the two