State of Texas v. Meru, Mark ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 875.
    Salazar argued that
    he should have been granted a jury charge instruction on the lesser-included offense of criminal
    trespass on the theory that he “had notice that the entry was forbidden[.]” 
    Id. at 876
    (citing TEX .
    PENAL CODE § 30.05(a)(1)). We held that Salazar was given notice that entry was forbidden by
    virtue of the bare pleading that he had entered a “habitation,” reasoning that the statutory definition
    of habitation served “inherently [to provide] notice that entry is forbidden.” 
    Id. at 878;
    see TEX .
    PENAL CODE § 30.01(1) (“‘Habitation’ means a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight
    accommodation of persons . . .”). But that statutory definition appeared nowhere in the indictment.
    If a statutory definition that is not included in an indictment may nonetheless be consulted to support
    a conclusion that what is alleged in the indictment inherently includes an element of a lesser offense