Lo, Ex Parte John Christopher ( 2013 )
[…] by that person to be a minor”; 520d criminalized conduct in which “the person engages in sexual
    penetration with another person and . . . [t]hat other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16
    years of age”; concluding that the statute held the defendant “accountable not for his words, but for
    the act of communicating with a perceived minor with intent to make her the victim of a crime”);
    People v. Keister, 
    198 Cal. App. 4th 442
    , 445, 449-50, 
    129 Cal. Rptr. 3d 566
    , 569, 572 (3 Dist. 2011)
    (upholding constitutionality of CAL. PENAL CODE §288.3, which provided: “Every person who
    contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who
    knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense
    specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or
    311.11 involving the minor” commits an offense; statute does not unconstitutionally restrict
    protected speech because the defendant must have an “unlawful sexual intent” that involves “the
    specific intent to commit an enumerated sex offense”); Cashatt v. State, 
    873 So. 2d 430