Lo, Ex Parte John Christopher ( 2013 )
[…] framers of the Constitution, had they the gift of seeing into the future, would have intended that
    sexually explicit e-mails sent to a minor for the purpose of seducing the minor to engage in illegal
    sexual acts be protected under the First Amendment, notwithstanding that identical communications
    to an adult would be protected.”). See also People v. Foley, 
    94 N.Y.2d 668
    , 
    731 N.E.2d 123
    (Ct.
    App. 2000); State v. Backlund, 
    672 N.W.2d 431
    (N.D. 2003).
    63
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.07(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass,
    annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in
    the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is
    obscene[.]”).
    64
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.07(a)(7) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass,
    annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (7) sends repeated electronic
    communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass,
    or offend another.”); see Scott v. State, 
    322 S.W.3d 662
    , 670-71 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (upholding
    harassment statute as a content-neutral restriction on speech because it does not depend on what the
    communication is, only that the defendant’s repeated calls are intended to harass the recipient).