Staley, Steven Kenneth ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Holloway, 
    360 S.W.3d 480
    , 485 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
    When a conviction has been affirmed on appeal and the mandate has issued, general
    jurisdiction is not restored in the trial court. State v. Patrick, 
    86 S.W.3d 592
    , 594 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2002) (plurality op.).
    A trial court can obtain post-conviction jurisdiction over a case under many different
    statutes, for example, to set the date of execution, conduct DNA testing, or, as here,
    determine whether an inmate is competent to be executed. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. arts.
    43.141(b) (“If an original application is not timely filed under Article 11.071 . . . the
    convicting court may set an execution date.”); 64.01(a-1) (authorizing convicting court to
    hear motions for DNA testing); and 46.05(b) (“The trial court retains jurisdiction over
    motions filed by or for a defendant under this article.”). These post-conviction statutes
    define the scope of the trial court’s jurisdiction. See