Staley, Steven Kenneth ( 2013 )
[…] 13
    Although neither party directly challenges this Court’s jurisdiction to address appellant’s
    appeal from the trial court’s competency determination, a court may always address jurisdictional
    matters before reaching the merits of an appeal. See White v. State, 
    61 S.W.3d 424
    , 427 n.2 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2001).
    Steven Kenneth Staley - 14
    statute did not permit review of “the finding that the defendant is competent to be executed.”
    
    Caldwell, 58 S.W.3d at 130
    (citing former T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 46.05(k) (Vernon
    2005)). In reaching our conclusion, we relied on the plain terms of the former statute, which
    authorized this Court to take subsequent action in a competency proceeding only upon the
    trial court’s “finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is incompetent
    to be executed.” See former T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 46.05(k). By contrast, the current
    statute, which became effective on September 1, 2007, expressly authorizes this Court to
    review a finding that a defendant is competent. See T EX. C ODE C RIM . P ROC. art. 46.05(l)