Staley, Steven Kenneth ( 2013 )
[…] 1
    Staley is the applicant for purposes of the habeas application and the appellant for purposes
    of the Article 46.05 appeal, but, for consistency, we refer to him throughout the opinion as
    “appellant.”
    2
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46.05(l); former TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46.05(k)
    (Vernon 2005). The competency-to-be-executed statute provides the procedure and the standard
    under which an inmate’s competency to be executed is assessed. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art.
    46.05(h). It states, “A defendant is incompetent to be executed if the defendant does not understand:
    (1) that he or she is to be executed and that the execution is imminent; and (2) the reason he or she
    is being executed.” 
    Id. It codifies
    the constitutional standards set forth in Ford v. Wainwright, 
    477 U.S. 399
    (1996), and Panetti v. Quarterman, 
    551 U.S. 930
    (2007). See Green v. State, 
    374 S.W.3d 434
    , 440 (Tex. Crim.