IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS
[…] (1) It is undisputed that a habeas application was not filed within this time. For good cause shown, Section 4 permits the trial court to grant one 90-day extension to this time period, so long as the extension is granted before the original deadline. (2) Had the trial court timely granted such an extension, the document filed by original habeas counsel would have been timely. But the trial court did not timely grant an extension, so the filing by original counsel was not timely.
When an application is not timely filed under Section 4, this Court is empowered to take remedial steps under Section 4A. (3) One of those remedial steps is to "appoint new counsel to represent the applicant and establish a new filing date for the application, which may be not more than 270 days after the date the court appoints new counsel." (4) That is what this Court did in the present case. It is important to observe that Section 4A does not provide for extensions of time. And Section 4A makes clear that this Court cannot give new counsel more than 270 days to file an application.