Batiste, Tedderick R. ( 2013 )
[…] being followed and that deviations will become known. Openness thus
    enhances both the basic fairness of the criminal trial and the appearance of
    fairness so essential to public confidence in the system.39
    The Texas Legislature has enacted a special crime-victim’s statute to ensure that the
    family members of victims are entitled to attend the public proceedings of a criminal trial and
    cannot be excluded simply because they are family members and therefore might possibly
    become emotional. Article 56.02(b) states, “A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative
    of a deceased victim is entitled to the right to be present at all public proceedings related to
    the offense, subject to the approval of the judge in the case.”40 Appellant correctly notes that
    Article 56.02(b) does not trump the sequestration rule, but Rule 614 does not trump Article
    36.03, which explicitly permits close family members of a deceased victim to remain in the