Batiste, Tedderick R. ( 2013 )
[…] appellant if he was in need of immediate medical attention, an inquiry that was appropriate
    under the circumstances and one that did not raise any concern of coerciveness or
    compulsion.88 Appellant’s eighteenth and nineteenth points of error are overruled.
    In his seventeenth point of error, appellant asks this Court to abate his appeal and
    remand the case to the trial court for more complete factual findings and legal conclusions
    surrounding appellant’s roadside statement to Sergeant Gore. That is unnecessary. Appellant
    points to Section 6 of Article 38.22, specifically that “the court must enter an order stating
    its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
    specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based.” However, appellant has
    raised no question of the factual voluntariness of his statements to Sgt. Gore. There is no
    87
    See 
    Innis, 446 U.S. at 301-02
    ; 
    Alford, 358 S.W.3d at 653
    -54.
    88
    See 
    Innis, 446 U.S. at 301
    . Appellant relies on Clemmer v.