Batiste, Tedderick R. ( 2013 )
[…] stepfather when he was sixteen, having just returned from TYC. She did not know that appellant
    was continuing to commit crimes when he was sixteen and seventeen, nor did she suspect that he
    was in a gang. She was “hurt, destroyed,” when she heard appellant had been arrested for this
    capital murder. It was not something she would have predicted. She said that appellant was the kind
    of person who can follow rules and that he could be a positive influence on people’s lives even if
    he was in prison. The State did not cross-examine appellant’s mother.
    49
    Article 36.02 governs a party’s right to reopen the testimony. It provides that the trial
    court “shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is
    concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX .CODE CRIM .
    PROC. art. 36.02. “Due administration of justice” means a judge should reopen the case if the
    proffered, admissible evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor. Peek v.
    State, 
    106 S.W.3d 72
    , 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).