Batiste, Tedderick R. ( 2013 )
[…] Sparks v. State, No. AP-76,099, 
    2010 WL 4132769
    , *18 n.48 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 20, 2010) (not
    designated for publication) (despite audience member’s crying and one victim’s father “rush[ing]
    toward a break in the rail” separating the well of the courtroom from the audience during
    prosecutor’s capital-murder punishment argument, disruption was not so great that it could not be
    cured by instruction to disregard; defendant failed to show that the outburst interfered with the jury’s
    verdict).
    31
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.03(a). That provision reads as follows:
    Notwithstanding Rule 614, Texas Rules of Evidence, a court at the request of a
    party may order the exclusion of a witness who for the purposes of the prosecution
    is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim only if the
    witness is to testify and the court determines that the testimony of the witness
    would be materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at the trial.
    32
    
    Id. art. 36.03(b).
    That provision states,
    On the objection of the opposing party, the court may require the party requesting
    exclusion of a witness under Subsection (a) to make an offer of proof to justify the
    exclusion.
    Batiste    Page 20
    still maintains the inherent authority to exclude a victim or victim’s close family members
    if necessary to maintain courtroom decorum,33 i.e., if that person’s conduct interferes with
    normal trial proceedings.34
    In this case, appellant failed to make any offer of proof that the testimony of Mr.
    Holiday’s family members “would be materially affected” by remaining in the courtroom
    during the guilt phase.35 Even on appeal, appellant does not point to any testimony from the
    guilt phase that might have affected the very brief testimony during the punishment phase by
    Mrs. Harmon or Mrs. Holiday concerning the deceased.36
    33
    
    Id. art. 36.03(c)
    (“Subsection (a) does not limit the authority of the court on its own motion
    to exclude a witness or other person to maintain decorum in the courtroom.”).
    34
    See, e.g., 
    Landry, 706 S.W.2d at 112
    (“Conduct from bystanders which interferes with the
    normal proceedings of a trial will not result in reversible error unless the defendant shows a