Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] 18
    The transferred-intent statute in the enacted code was entirely different from the version
    in the proposed code, and the mistake-of-fact statute in the enacted code contained a reasonableness
    requirement not contained in the proposed code’s version. See 
    id. at 797-99.
    The reasonableness
    requirement was the only element of the mistake-of-fact statute that we identified as being derived
    from prior law. 
    Id. at 794.
            19
    Compare TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.02 (the current statute) (“if his mistaken belief negated
    the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense”) to State Bar Committee on
    Revision of the Penal Code, TEXAS PENAL CODE: A Proposed Revision, Final Draft, §
    8.02(a)(October 1970) (the proposed code) (“if his ignorance or mistake negated the intent,