Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] from prior law. 
    Id. at 794.
            19
    Compare TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.02 (the current statute) (“if his mistaken belief negated
    the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense”) to State Bar Committee on
    Revision of the Penal Code, TEXAS PENAL CODE: A Proposed Revision, Final Draft, §
    8.02(a)(October 1970) (the proposed code) (“if his ignorance or mistake negated the intent,
    knowledge, recklessness, or criminal negligence required to establish an element of the offense
    charged”) and TEX . PENAL CODE, Art. 41 (1948) (the prior statute) (“the person so acting under a
    mistake would have been excusable had his conjecture as to the fact been correct”).
    20
    See previous footnote.
    21
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 1.03(b) (“The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses
    defined by other laws . . . .); cf. State v. Colyandro, 
    233 S.W.3d 870
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)
    (conspiracy statute does not apply to offenses outside of the Penal Code because it is contained in
    Title 4 and only Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses outside the Penal Code).
    CELIS CONCURRENCE — 7
    culpable mental states other than those specified in the Penal Code (e.g. wilfully).22 Rather than try
    to catalog all possible “nonstandard” culpable mental states, the legislature sensibly took a global