Krause, Robert Randall ( 2013 )
[…] There seems to be confusion on the meanings of “emergency medical services” (EMS) and
    “emergency medical technician” (EMT). The governing statute is Health and Safety Code Chapter
    773, which “may be cited as the Emergency Health Care Act.” 
    Id. at §
    773.001. Section 773.002
    states, “The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick
    and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that
    transportation in each area of the state.”
    2
    The terms at issue are defined in Section 773.003. “‘Emergency medical services’ means
    services used to respond to an individual’s perceived need for immediate medical care and to prevent
    death or aggravation of physiological or psychological illness or injury.” 
    Id. at (8).
    I understand that
    to mean an entity with employees who provide medical assistance as first responders to emergencies
    such as fires, traffic accidents, heart attacks, strokes, and violent crime. “‘Emergency medical