Bays, Michael Jay ( 2013 )
[…] ambiguous or leads to absurd results may we consult extra-textual sources. 
    Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785
    .
    The majority concludes that Article 38.072 creates a hearsay exception for outcry
    evidence only when that evidence is conveyed by the live testimony of the outcry witness,
    not through the admission of video-recorded statements of the complainant. However,
    the plain language of the statute is clearly and unambiguously broad enough to permit the
    admission of an outcry statement in the form of a video recording.
    The portion of Article 38.072 that refers to the offer of an outcry statement states
    Bays dissent - 5
    only that the party intending to offer the statement must “provide[] the adverse party with
    the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement.” T EX. C ODE
    C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(1)(B). This language indicates that the outcry statement
    must be offered “through” a witness, that is, by means or agency of the witness. See
    A MERICAN H ERITAGE C OLLEGE D ICTIONARY 1413 (3d ed. 2000) (defining “through”);