-
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. AP-76,962 BURTON LEON SPELL, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON APPEAL FROM DENIAL OF BAIL CAUSE NO. 32809 IN THE 1ST DISTRICT COURT FROM JASPER COUNTY Per curiam. OPINION This is an appeal from an order denying bail under Article 1, § 11a, of the Texas Constitution.1 On January 6, 2013, while free on bail for several offenses, Appellant was arrested and jailed for a new offense of burglary of a habitation. On January 8, 2013, 1 Article 1, §11a, provides in part: Any person . . . accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, . . .and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense . . . committed while on bail . . . may be denied bail pending trial, by a district judge in this State, if said order denying bail pending trial is issued within seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused. Ex parte Spell - page 2 after a hearing on the State’s motion, the trial court denied bail under Article 1, § 11a, because Appellant is alleged to have committed a felony (burglary of a habitation) while released on bail for a prior felony for which he had been indicted. Appellant appealed, contending that the State failed to present evidence “substantially showing” his guilt for the burglary of a habitation. He argues that the evidence shows, at most, evidence of a criminal trespass.