Carney, Ex Parte Michael Leonard ( 2013 )
[…] to new sentencing hearings in these cases, Article 11.07, § 4 prevents us from addressing the
    applications’ merits.2 To be clear, Carney asserts one issue in each application: “Ineffective
    assistance of counsel in three related cases caused the proceedings in these cases to be invalid
    in violation of due process and the right to effective assistance of counsel under the U.S.
    Const., amends. V, VI, and XIV.” He does not claim that the trial judge prejudged his
    punishment or failed to consider the full range of punishment in violation of due process.3
    Article 11.07, § 4 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) If a subsequent application for writ of a habeas corpus is filed after final
    disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court
    may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent
    application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing
    that:
    2
    See T EX. C ODE. C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.07, § 4; see also Puente v. State, 
    71 S.W.3d 340
    , 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (recognizing that the parties cannot confer subject matter
    jurisdiction upon a court).
    3
    See, e.g., Ex parte Brown, 
    158 S.W.3d 449
    , 456-57 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (finding
    that the trial court’s refusal to consider the entire range of punishment violated due process).
    CARNEY DISSENTING OPINION—4
    (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been
    presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered
    application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the
    claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous
    application[.]4
    “A legal basis of a claim is unavailable [at the time of the initial application] if the
    legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a
    final decision of the [Supreme Court, federal circuit court, or Texas appellate court] on or
    before that date.”5 “A factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before the date [of the
    initial application] if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of