Cummings, Rickey Donnell ( 2014 )
[…] actively participated in the shootings in addition to the strong inference that he most likely
    did so with a different firearm. Therefore, we hold that the judge’s assumed error in
    admitting the testimony did not have a substantial influence on the jury’s verdict. Point of
    error four is overruled.
    In points of error six through nine, Cummings raises several challenges pertaining to
    the Texas death-penalty scheme. In point of error six, Cummings asserts that the judge erred
    in overruling his request to refrain from giving the instruction required by Article 37.071, §
    2(f)(4), which defines mitigating evidence as “evidence that a juror might regard as reducing
    the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.” In points seven and eight, Cummings argues that
    the judge erred in denying his requests to define the “vague” terms “personal moral
    culpability” and “moral blameworthiness” in the punishment charge. Finally, in point nine,
    CUMMINGS—23