Apland, Dustin Michael ( 2014 )
[…] See TEX . CODE CRIM .
    PROC. art. 42.08(a). Applicant was later sentenced to one year in the State Jail for that Upsher County
    case, and Texas prison officials are cumulating the two sentences. Applicant complains that such
    -2-
    cumulation is not authorized by the Code of Criminal Procedure, however, “because a sentence
    cannot be cumulated to a sentence to be imposed in a future case.” The State agrees, writing in its
    answer as follows:
    The State concedes that the order for consecutive sentences in this case was wrong.
    Article 42.08 (a) states, “[I]n the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second
    and subsequent convictions may either be” run consecutively or concurrently.
    [Emphasis in original.] Because [Applicant] had yet to be convicted in Upshur
    County at the time of this [Gregg County conviction], the Upshur County cases could
    not form the basis of the order for this case to run consecutively to the Upshur