State v. Villarreal, David ( 2014 )
[…] 267 U.S. 132
    (1925); Skinner v. Railway Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 
    489 U.S. 602
    (1989). Here, the majority
    has concluded that the mandatory blood draw outlined in Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the
    Texas Transportation Code does not fall within any of the current recognized exceptions to
    Villarreal dissent - Page 2
    the warrant requirement. I do not disagree with this conclusion. I do, however, believe that
    the Legislature intended to create a new exception to the warrant requirement with this
    statute, and that this exception is constitutional.
    Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) states that an officer “shall require the taking of a specimen
    of the person’s breath or blood” if the officer has an individual under arrest for an
    intoxication offense and some other circumstance exists, such as the individual having two
    prior convictions for driving while intoxicated. The majority holds that when this type of