Davis, Christopher Allen ( 2014 )
[…] Menu:
  •            IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
    OF TEXAS
    NO. AP-77,048
    CHRISTOPHER ALLEN DAVIS, Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    ON APPEAL FROM DENIAL OF BAIL
    CAUSE NO. 2-14-521 IN THE 382ND DISTRICT COURT
    FROM ROCKWALL COUNTY
    Per curiam.
    OPINION
    This is an appeal from an order denying bail under Article 1, § 11a, of the Texas
    Constitution.1 On November 4, 2014, while free on bail for several offenses, Appellant
    was arrested and jailed for a new offense of aggravated assault alleged to have been
    1
    Article 1, §11a, provides in part:
    Any person . . . accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed
    while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, . . .and upon
    evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense . . .
    committed while on bail . . . may be denied bail pending trial, by a district
    judge in this State, if said order denying bail pending trial is issued within
    seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused.
    Davis - 2
    committed while on bail. On November 10, 2014, after a hearing on the State’s motion to
    deny bail, the trial court denied bail under Article 1, § 11a, because Appellant is alleged
    to have committed a felony (aggravated assault) while released on bail for a prior felony
    for which he had been indicted. Appellant appealed. We will address the issue raised
    below - that the State failed to present evidence “substantially showing” his guilt for the
    aggravated assault.
    At the hearing to deny bail, the State called Travis Minor, the victim of the assault,