Panetti, Scott Louis ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant asserts that this Court has jurisdiction to review the trial court’s ruling
    on this motion “because that order is intertwined with [appellant’s] challenge that he
    cannot make the showing required under Article 46.05 for additional process without
    these fundamental resources.” Article 46.05(l) provides that, on the motion of a party,
    this Court can review the trial court’s decision under this statute and whether an existing
    execution date should be withdrawn. However, the Court is deprived of jurisdiction to
    review the trial court’s ruling if the Article 46.05 motion is filed in the trial court “on or
    after the 20th day before the defendant’s scheduled execution date.” See Article 46.05(l-
    1). But appellant has not filed an Article 46.05 pleading, and he has not pointed to any
    statute that gives this Court jurisdiction to review the trial court’s ruling on a freestanding
    motion such as the one he did file.