evidence that would support the trial court’s order. Bonilla v. State, No. 10-12-00064-CR,
[…] record to support each element of the offense, has also been used by this Court to review other
    evidence-based challenges. See, e.g., Moreno v. State, 
    415 S.W.3d 284
    , 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)
    (probable-cause affidavits); Coble v. State, 
    330 S.W.3d 253
    , 265 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (future-
    1
    A trial court is authorized under the Texas Penal Code to cumulate a defendant’s sentences
    for offenses of indecency with a child occurring on or after September 1, 1997. See TEX . PENAL
    CODE § 3.03(b)(2). The Texas Penal Code states, “(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than
    one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or
    consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of: . . . (2) an offense: (A) . . . under Section 21.11
    . . . committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the
    offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than
    once[.]” TEX . PENAL CODE § 3.03(b)(2)(A). This provision permitting cumulation of sentences for
    indecency with a child applies only to those offenses committed after the statute’s effective date of
    September 1, 1997. See Acts 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch 667, § 7.
    Bonilla Concurring Op. -3