IN RE ANDREW CLINTON BARNES, Relator
[…] issues were untimely entered.
    Upon receipt of an application for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a final felony
    conviction, the attorney representing the State has 15 days to respond. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC.
    Art. 11.07, §(b). After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond, the trial court is
    allowed 20 days to determine whether the application contains allegations of controverted,
    previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement. Art. 11.07, §3(c).
    If the trial court determines that the application for writ of habeas corpus presents such issues it
    “shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply,
    designating issues of fact to be resolved.” 
    Id. Article 11.07
    does not authorize the trial court to
    extend the time limitations imposed by the statute, other than by a timely entry of an order
    designating issues. McCree v. Hampton, 
    824 S.W.2d 578
    , 579 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Without