Lo, Ex Parte John Christopher ( 2014 )
[…] FROM THE FIRST COURT OF APPEALS
    HARRIS COUNTY
    Per Curiam. K ELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion.
    OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
    On original submission, this Court held Section 33.021(b) of the Texas Penal Code
    facially unconstitutional. The State has filed a motion for rehearing raising three grounds.
    We deny all three grounds, but write to address solely the State’s first ground in which it
    alleges that the Court erred by finding Penal Code Section 33.021(b) unconstitutional
    without first providing notice to the attorney general pursuant to Section 402.010 of the
    Texas Government Code.
    Lo Rehearing Page 2
    Section 402.010, as it pertains to this case, provides:
    (a) In an action in which a party to the litigation files a petition,
    motion, or other pleading challenging the constitutionality of a statute of
    this state, the court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel
    involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional question and a
    copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on
    the attorney general either by certified or registered mail or electronically to
    an e-mail address designated by the attorney general for the purposes of this
    section. Notice under this section must identify the statute in question, state
    the basis for the challenge, and specify the petition, motion, or other
    pleading that raises the challenge.
    (b) A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this
    state unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by
    Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general.
    (c) A court’s failure to file or serve notice as required by Subsection
    (a) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or forfeit an otherwise timely
    filed claim or defense based on the challenge to the constitutionality of a
    statute of this state.
    (d) This section or the state’s intervention in litigation in response to
    notice under this section does not constitute a waiver of sovereign
    immunity.
    T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 402.010 (Vernon 2011).1 Subsection (a) is triggered by the filing of a
    “petition, motion, or other pleading.” Appellant’s petition for discretionary review was
    filed in this Court on November 7, 2012, well after the effective date of the provision,
    June 17, 2011.
    1
    This version of Section 402.010 was enacted, as a wholly new provision, effective June