Lo, Ex Parte John Christopher ( 2014 )
[…] powers. In State v. Matyastik, 
    811 S.W.2d 102
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), the Court dealt
    with a different subsection of the same statute at issue in Armadillo Bail Bonds,
    specifically, the subsection barring a final judgment in a bail-bond forfeiture case until the
    expiration of nine months after the date of the forfeiture in a misdemeanor case. Applying
    the reasoning and holding from Armadillo Bail Bonds, the Court held that the provision
    violated separation of powers as well. 
    Id. at 104.
    II.
    Section 402.010 also contains a provision purporting to suspend a court’s power to
    enter a final judgment. Subsection (b) of 402.010 reads:
    A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state
    unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by
    Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general.
    This provision attempts to suspend a judgment of this Court, or any court, virtually
    indefinitely, or until forty-five days after notice has been provided to the attorney general
    in accordance with subsection (a).