Boles v. State , 488 S.W.2d 113 ( 1972 )
[…] The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts to be proved and the weight to be given the testimony. Article 38.04, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. The jury here heard the testimony and the exhaustive cross-examination conducted by defense counsel. The evidence is amply sufficient to support the verdict in each case.

    The appellant argues that the indictments in these cases are “insufficient to sustain appellant’s conviction because same fails to comply with Article 21.02, Section 4, V.A.C.C.P.”

    Article 21.02, Section 4, V.A.C.C.P., provides :

    “An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
    *115“4. It must contain the name of the accused, or state that his name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of him.”

    The indictment in each of these cases alleged “that one ‘Bo’ ” committed the offense.

    We think it is necessary to also consider Articles 21.07, 26.07, 26.08 and 26.09, V.A. C.C.P.

    Article 21.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides: