Boles v. State , 488 S.W.2d 113 ( 1972 )
[…] Article 21.02, Section 4, V.A.C.C.P., provides :

    “An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
    *115“4. It must contain the name of the accused, or state that his name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of him.”

    The indictment in each of these cases alleged “that one ‘Bo’ ” committed the offense.

    We think it is necessary to also consider Articles 21.07, 26.07, 26.08 and 26.09, V.A. C.C.P.

    Article 21.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

    “In alleging the name of the defendant, or of any other person necessary to be stated in the indictment, it shall be sufficient to state one or more of the initials of the Christian name and the surname. When a person is known by two or more names, it shall be sufficient to state either name. When the name of the person is unknown to the grand jury, that fact shall be stated, and if it be the accused, a reasonably accurate description of him shall be given in the indictment.”

    Article 26.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides: