Goffney v. State , 1973 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2259 ( 1973 )
[…] His motion was granted. Jackson was convicted on November 20, 1969. His conviction was affirmed by this Court. See Jackson v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 470 S.W.2d 201. Appellant did not come to trial until October 5, 1970.

    Appellant alleges two grounds of error. First, he complains that the trial court erred in accepting his plea of nolo contend-ere before the court, because he was charged with the offense of rape by force and the State had given written notice of its intent to seek the death penalty. Second, he challenges the sufficiency of the evidence.

    Article 1.14, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :

    “The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the *883right of trial by jury in a capital felony case in which the- state has made known in open court in writing at least 15 days prior to trial that it will seek the death penalty. No case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be tried until 15 days after such notice is given.