The offense of retaliation, a third degree felony, is defined in Section 36.06(a) of our new Penal Code as follows:
[…] -
OPINION
ROBERTS, Judge. The appellant was convicted of retaliation pursuant to V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 36.06. The jury assessed his punishment at three years. His sole ground of error alleges that his plea of former jeopardy should have been granted.
The offense of retaliation, a third degree felony, is defined in Section 36.06(a) of our new Penal Code as follows:
“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, or informant.”
The evidence reflects that the Taylor County Child Welfare Unit had been given temporary managing conservatorship of appellant’s son, Jacques. On February 19, 1974, the Domestic Relations Court of Taylor County entered an order