•                                                                        ACCEPTED
[…] review of statutes with inconsistent provisions.            Black’s Law
    Dictionary 862 (9th edition 2009).       The Monument Protection Act
    provides for two adjacent sections that define what a monument or
    memorial is.    Texas Government Code §§ 2166.501 and 2166.5011.
    Here, two sections define which monuments or memorials are subject
    APPELLANTS’ BRIEF
    Page 48 of 59
    to statutory protection, and the two sections should be reviewed in
    pari materia to construe complete legislative intent on this issue.
    Section 2166.501(a) provides that monuments or memorials to
    “Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War
    for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of
    historical significance to Texans and this state” on state-owned land,
    private land, federal land, or on property in another state are
    included.
    Section 2166.5011(a)(1)(2) provides that          a   monument or
    memorial includes “a permanent monument, memorial, or other