Section 2166.501(a) provides that monuments or memorials to “Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of historical significance to Texans and this state” on state-owned land, private land, federal land, or on property in another state are included. Section 2166.5011(a)(1)(2) provides that a monument or memorial includes “a permanent monument, memorial, or other designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building name, or street name, that (1) is located on state property; and (2) honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related service.” A monument or memorial, as defined under these sections, may be removed or altered only “(1) by the legislature; (2) by the Texas Historical Commission; (3) by the State Preservation Board;” or (4) for construction, repairs, or improvements to the monument or memorial.