The canons of statutory construction allow for in pari materia review of statutes with inconsistent provisions. Black’s Law Dictionary 862 (9th edition 2009). The Monument Protection Act provides for two adjacent sections that define what a monument or memorial is. Texas Government Code §§ 2166.501 and 2166.5011. Here, two sections define which monuments or memorials are subject APPELLANTS’ BRIEF Page 48 of 59 to statutory protection, and the two sections should be reviewed in pari materia to construe complete legislative intent on this issue. Section 2166.501(a) provides that monuments or memorials to “Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of historical significance to Texans and this state” on state-owned land, private land, federal land, or on property in another state are included.