•                                                                        ACCEPTED
[…] APPELLANTS’ BRIEF
    Page 48 of 59
    to statutory protection, and the two sections should be reviewed in
    pari materia to construe complete legislative intent on this issue.
    Section 2166.501(a) provides that monuments or memorials to
    “Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War
    for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of
    historical significance to Texans and this state” on state-owned land,
    private land, federal land, or on property in another state are
    included.
    Section 2166.5011(a)(1)(2) provides that          a   monument or
    memorial includes “a permanent monument, memorial, or other
    designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building
    name, or street name, that (1) is located on state property; and (2)
    honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related service.”
    A monument or memorial, as defined under these sections, may
    be removed or altered only “(1) by the legislature; (2) by the Texas
    Historical Commission; (3) by the State Preservation Board;” or (4) for
    construction, repairs, or improvements to the monument or memorial.