Rush v. State , 1978 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1460 ( 1978 )
[…] In several grounds of error appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, the sufficiency of the indictments, and the lawfulness of the search warrant under which certain incriminating evidence was seized. He also contends his convictions for these two offenses violate the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy.

    As a groundwork for discussion of the indictment, jeopardy, and sufficiency of the evidence issues, we will first set out the statutory provisions upon which these prosecutions were based.

    V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 47.03 provides in part:

    “(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts:
    “(2) receives, records, or forwards a bet or offer to bet; . . . ”

    *630The indictment charging a violation of this provision alleged that appellant: