Rush v. State , 1978 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1460 ( 1978 )
[…] “(2) receives, records, or forwards a bet or offer to bet; . . . ”

    *630The indictment charging a violation of this provision alleged that appellant:

    “. . . on or about August 5, 1974, did then and there unlawfully knowingly and intentionally receive and record a bet by Andrew William Pritchett said bet having been made by S. D. Plaster to the said Andrew William Pritchett and said Andrew William Pritchett communicating the bet to John Edward Rush on baseball games. . . . ”

    V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 47.05 provides in part:

    “(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or changes in betting odds or he knowingly provides, installs, or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of such information.”

    The indictment charging a violation of this provision alleged that appellant: