Deltenre v. State , 808 S.W.2d 97 ( 1991 )
[…] The issue of whether the chief jailer was a peace officer was not addressed by the court of appeals and therefore was not presented to this Court for review.

    In response to the State's argument that the term "deputy" be interpreted in a generic fashion, we look to the statutes for guidance. The provision governing the appointment of deputies is found in TEX. LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. Sec. 85.003. In addition to basic requirements that the appointment be in writing, administering the oath of office and filing oath and appointment with the county clerk, subsection (e) of Sec. 85.003 provides "A deputy may perform the acts and duties of the deputy's principal." The Code of Criminal Procedure also describes duties relating to deputies. Article 2.20, V.A.C.C.P., entitled "Deputy" reads as follows:

    Wherever a duty is imposed by this Code upon the sheriff, the same duty may lawfully be performed by his deputy.